Request of Italian citizenship for residence.

Italian citizenship is a status that gives rights as well as duties. It is also the citizen’s condition for which the Italian legal system recognizes the fullness of civil and political rights.

The request for Italian citizenship for residence is provided by article 9 of Law no. 91/92 on citizenship. Such a law states that citizenship "may be granted" to foreigners. It is thus a process that involves discretion, unlike the naturalization by marriage with an Italian citizen. One can make a request after a period of actual residency on Italian soil (i.e. after registration as town resident), which varies depending on the nationality of the foreigner:  for members of the European Union, 4 years; for stateless persons, 5 years and for non-EU citizens, 10 years. One should, however, keep in mind that some foreign countries do not allow dual citizenship. So it is advisable to check with one’s consulate and make sure that the recognition of Italian citizenship will not result in the loss of the nationality of origin.

Requirements:
-10 years of legal residency in Italy for non-EU citizens
-3 years of legal residency in Italy for the descendants of Italian citizens by birth (up to the second degree - grandparents) and for those born in Italy
-5 years of legal residency in Italy for adoptees over 18 (of Italian parents), stateless persons and political refugees and children over 18 whose parents have been naturalized Italian 
-4 years of legal residency in Italy for EU citizens
-5 years of service, even abroad, for the Italian State 

In all cases, personal income is allowed (or family income with an estimation at the discretion of the Ministry of the Interior) in the last 3 years prior the year of application, with an annual limit of: 
-€ 8.737,36 for applicants without dependents
-€ 11.649,82 or applicants with dependent spouse, to be increased of € 516,46 for each additional dependent

As from 18 June 2015, instances of the request of the Italian citizenship may be submitted online ONLY through electronic procedure. 
You need to connect to the website of the Interior Ministry, to enter the area dedicated to online applications, https://nullaostalavoro.dlci.interno.it and register. You will receive an email with instructions to complete registration. Then you must log on again to the website of the Interior Ministry, by entering the email and password you used for recording. Once inside the system you have to choose the voice cittadinanza, then gestione domande and ultimately choose the form to fill out, depending on the type of application for citizenship that you are presenting:

1) Model B - Citizens residing foreigners in Italy - Art.9 and / or Art.16 - Request for Residenza

2) Model BE - Foreign Citizens Abroad residents - Art.9 letter. c

Before you start filling out online application make sure you have the identification document, the birth certificate and a police certificate issued by the country of origin and receipt of payment of the fee to 200,00 euro scheduled for the requested citizenship as well as a stamp duty of € 16.00.

All these documents must be scanned and attached to the computer module.

Before loading the documents is mandatory to save the question using the "Save" button. The pages of the originals of the documents to be attached should not be separated, must be visible in all parts including connecting stamps, seals, signatures, the legalization and apostille stamp added.

After sending the application will no longer be editable.

You may download the submission received and a summary of the application.

The documents to be attached:

All requests must be accompanied by the following documents:
-a tax stamp of € 16.00;
-an extract of the original birth certificate translated and legalized by the diplomatic / consular Italian authority in the country of origin;
-the criminal record in the country of origin and / or in other countries, translated and legalized by an Italian diplomatic / consular authority in the country of origin, where the person has been a resident (criminal records do NOT need to be produced in the event that one has had a residence in Italy before 14 years of age);
-Model CUD/UNICO, 2017/16, 2015, 2014;
-a proof of payment of a contribution of € 200.00 to be made to postal account n. 809020 payable to the Ministry of the Interior-DLCI (reason: Citizenship-contribution Art. 1-paragraph 12- Law of 15 July 2009, no. 94). For the payment of the contribution, a special sort of postal payment slip is available in all post offices.
-Photocopy of the residence permit (permit or residence card);
-Passport copy (only the page indicating the identity)

NB: In the absence of the birth certificate the political refugee or stateless person can produce an affidavit from a competent Clerk of the Court including the indication of their personal information as well as those of their parents. Regarding the certificates mentioned in section b) he or she must produce a self-certification that attests, under his or her responsibility, to have no criminal record nor to have pending criminal affairs in their country of origin and in any other country of residence.

Once you submit your application you will receive a message in the indicated email while compiling, through which you refer to the portal.

For those making the application as a resident in Italy, the Prefecture reserves to call the foreign citizen to verify the authenticity of the scanned documents.

Through the portal you may display notices sent by the Prefecture concerning:

the acceptance of its application and the commencement of proceedings; any irregularity of the accompanying documents; the date of the meeting at the offices of the Prefecture for the control of the originals of the documents supporting electronically.


NOTIFICATION AND OATH
If the investigation concludes with a favorable outcome, the person is notified about the decree granting Italian citizenship by the municipality of residence within 6 months. The oath has to be sworn at the said Municipality and the legal effect will start on the day following the oath.

Warning: releasing false declarations leads to sanctions 

The timing for the application process is 730 days, that is two years from the moment the request is acknowledged by the authority. In the case of a favorable outcome, the Prefecture sends a notification to the person within 90 days of receiving of the citizenship decree by the Authority. Once the person has the decree in hand, he or she must report to the municipality of residence within 6 months of the notification, to take the oath of allegiance to the Republic as required by art. 10 of the Citizenship Act. Upon expiry of that period the decree will no longer be valid and the person will have to reapply for citizenship and produce all the documents again.