Requirements concerning the foreigner applying for a reunification:

-Owning a LONG TERM CE STAY PERMIT or a STAY PERMIT  issued for employment, self-employment, asylum, subsidiary protection, humanitarian reasons (before conversion into a residence permit for subsidiary protection), study, religious reasons, family reasons or if he or she has a residence permit for scientific research regardless of the duration.

-Having an available ACCOMMODATION that falls within the minimum standards required by the regional law for public housing units.

-Having a GROSS ANNUAL INCOME already perceived or presumed, from legitimate sources of at least:

- Request for one dependent family member: 8.737,36;

- Request for oneself and 2 dependent members: €  11.649,82

- Request for oneself and 3 dependent members: € 
14.562,27 

- Request for oneself and 4 dependent members: €  17.474,73

 

To determine the income, any dependent family members previously reunited and any children born in Italy and already included on the residence permit should be taken into account. It is possible to add an income to those produced by family members living together.  Those holding a refugee status do not have to provide proof of these documents.

 

HOW TO SUBMIT AN APPLICATION

In order to submit an application to receive clearance for a family reunification, one must have an email address and register at http://nullaostalavoro.interno.it

 

AFTER THE SUBMISSION OF THE APPLICATION

Once the application is submitted through the online procedure, the system forwards a receipt of the application with the date and time of acceptance.

The system will then summon, by written notice, the applicant to deliver two copies of the documents certifying the possession of the requirements.

If the documents submitted are complete, he or she will be given a marked copy with the date of submission of the application and of the relevant documents.

As of this moment, the 180-day-long time limit, decided by law in order to settle the file and release a security clearance, starts.

 

THE VISA ISSUE

The foreign citizen must submit documentary evidence of the family relationship to the Italian Consulate of their country of residence. The necessary investigations will be made by the Consulate. If the investigation is successful the Consulate or Embassy will release, within 30 days of submitting the request, a visa for a family reunification for which the clearance was issued.

A family visa for which was issued the aforesaid clearance is subject to an investigation of authenticity by the Italian consulate and concerning the documentation proving relationships such as marriage, as well as those with underage children or proving a health condition.

 

ADDRESS IN ITALY

Within 48 hours after the arrival of the family member in Italy authorized to reunite with his or her family, the host family member must submit the declaration of transfer of property rights on a building at the relevant office and keep one for himself or herself.

Within 8 days after the arrival of the family member in Italy authorized to reunite with his or her family, the host family member must submit the declaration of transfer of property rights on a building at the relevant office and keep one for himself or herself. Within 8 days of the family member¡¯s arrival, the host family member must notify the Immigration Office at the relevant Prefecture about the arrival of the family member and wait for the convocation to collect the necessary documents so as to be able to request a residence permit for family reasons, or the Long-term CE Stay Permit. Such documents must be brought to a post office and mailed in order to formalize the request for a stay permit for family reasons or for a long-term Stay Permit.

NB: In some cities the waiting time for an appointment at the Prefecture is about 4-6 months, during which the concerned person has no access to any service or assistance since they have not been able to apply for a residence permit.

 

Required documents to present at the Prefecture: 

a) PHOTOCOPY OF PASSPORT PAGES, including the page with the passport number and general information, both for the applicant and for the family member living in Italy

b) 2 tax stamps of 16€, the identification of one of them must be the one also indicated in the application

c) COPY of the CURRENTLY VALID STAY PERMIT or the RESIDENCE PERMIT or of the EXPIRED PERMIT, accompanied by proof of submission of the application for renewal

d) TAX CODE OF THE APPLICANT

e) ORIGINAL FAMILY STATUS CERTIFICATE of the APPLICANT, issued by the municipality of residence with the words "uso immigrazione (i.e. for immigration use)"

f) ORIGINAL FAMILY STATUS CERTIFICATE regarding people living in a house where the foreign family members also live and issued by the municipality of residence with the words "usoimmigrazione (i.e. for immigration use)"

g) REGARDING ACCOMODATIONS
-Contract of lease / loan / purchase of not less than six months from the date of submission of the application

Receipt of the lease agreement  for each accommodation where the reunited family will stay, original certificate (to be shown to the office) and a photocopy of the certificate of suitability housing and sanitation suitability, issued by the municipality for the purpose of family reunification if the applicant is a guest:
-a written statement from the owner/s of the apartment on mod. "S2", attesting to the consent to host the reunited family member
-a photocopy of the identity card of the accommodation's owner/s, duly signed by the latter

 h)  In the event of a reunification with a person under the age of 14, the municipal certificate can be replaced by (1) the Contract of lease / loan / purchase of not less than six months from the date of submission of the application, along with (2) the declaration of hospitality of the owner / s of the apartment made on mod. "S1", as well as (3) a photocopy of the identification card of the declarant/s  duly signed by the latter.


i) CONCERNING THE EMPLOYEE’ S INCOME

-CUD 2017
-WORK CONTRACT
-LAST PAYCHECK
-Self-certification of the employer, made on  modello "S3" with a date not earlier than one month showing the current employment and monthly allowance
-A photocopy of the identity card of the employer,  duly signed by the him

 

l) CONCERNING THE INCOME OF DOMESTIC WORKERS
-LAST INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RETURN, when available
-EMPLOYMENT REPORT at the employment center or at the INPS
-LAST PAYMENT BULLETIN OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS to the INPS, with proof of payment
-Self-certification of the employer, made on modello "S3", with a date not earlier than one month, showing the current employment and monthly allowance
-A photocopy of the identity card of the employer, duly signed by the latter

 

m) REGARDING THE INCOME OF PRIVATE COMPANIES' OWNERS
-CERTIFICATE of Chamber of Commerce REGISTRATION
-CERTIFICATE of VAT tax number 
-MUNICIPAL LICENSE when applicable:

-This holds in the case that the activity was initiated more than 1 year ago, as demonstrated by the overall tax return (i.e. ModelloUnico) along with its receipt of computerized proof and balance sheet, in regards to the current year. The document must also be presented along with the deposit slip obtained at the Revenue Agency, which will have to be stamped and signed by a professional, including a copy of the identity card of the same professional, of the membership card, or the updated business profile of the activity.
-This also holds in the case that the activity was initiated less than 1 year ago, in which case a balance sheet for the current year, or a deposit slip obtained at the Revenue Agency, will need to be presented. This last document will also need to be stamped and signed by a professional, including a copy of the identity card of the same professional, of the membership card, or of the updated business profile of the activity.

 

n) FOR THE INCOME RESULTING FROM PARTS IN A COMPANY
-A RECENT RECORD OF THE COMPANY FROM THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
-CERTIFICATE of VAT tax number: 

-This holds in the case that the activity was initiated more than 1 year ago as demonstrated by the overall tax return (i.e. ModelloUnico) along with its receipt of computerized proof and balance sheet for the current year. The document must also be presented along with the deposit slip obtained at the Revenue Agency, which will have to be stamped and signed by a professional, including a copy of the identity card of the same professional, of the membership card, or the updated business profile of the activity.
 -This also holds in the case that the activity was initiated less than 1 year ago, in which case a balance sheet for the current year, or a deposit slip obtained at the Revenue Agency, will need to be presented. This last document will also need to be stamped and signed by a professional, including a copy of the identity card of the same professional, of the membership card, or of the updated business profile of the activity.

 

o) FOR THE INCOME RESULTING FROM A COLLABORATION PROJECT
-WORK CONTRACT on which the duration of the project and the financial compensation should be indicated
-Declaration from the client who ordered the project, in its original form
-Separate management declaration
Modello UNICO (individual income tax return), if available

 

p) FOR THE MANAGERS’ INCOME
-THE COMPANY’ S RECORD FROM THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
-CERTIFICATE of VAT tax number
-Declaration from the company’s president
-Modello UNICO (individual income tax return), if available
Last paycheck

 

q) FOR FREELANCES’  INCOME
-Registration at the freelance's registry

-This holds in the case that the activity was initiated more than 1 year ago,  as demonstrated by the overall tax return (i.e. ModelloUnico) along with its receipt of computerized proof and balance sheet, in regards to the current year. The document must also be presented along with the deposit slip obtained at the Revenue Agency, which will have to be stamped and signed by a professional, including a copy of the identity card of the same professional, of the membership card, or the updated business profile of the activity.
-This also holds in the case that the activity was initiated less than 1 year ago, in which case a balance sheet for the current year, or a deposit slip obtained at the Revenue Agency, will need to be presented. This last document will also need to be stamped and signed by a professional, including a copy of the identity card of the same professional, of the membership card, or of the updated business profile of the activity.